Tuesday, June 27, 2023
[…] "So, from a business point of view, that was a mistake. I was heartbroken. There wasn't much I could do about it.""

Disfarmer heir, Little Rock museum argue over copyright; Arkansas Democrat Gazette, June 18, 2023

Bill Bowden , Arkansas Democrat Gazette; Disfarmer heir, Little Rock museum argue over copyright

"According to Stewart, the museum has no claim to the copyright because it has no document showing that the copyright was passed from Disfarmer or his heirs to the museum, or anyone else.

In the June 1 filing, Stewart's attorneys cited 17 U.S.C. § 204: "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.""

Sunday, June 18, 2023

Generative AI is a minefield for copyright law; The Conversation, June 15, 2023